?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

the olympics

Meh.

Now maybe the city can focus on something other the getting the bid.

But WTF eliminating us first? Screw the IOC.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
aunt_deen
Oct. 2nd, 2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
Given how much the world loves our prez these days, I thought we had a good shot. It would have been a huge hassle, of course, but I was sort of looking forward to it.

Sigh.
tomfoolery815
Oct. 2nd, 2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure it has anything to do with Obama. I think it was more about eliminating the U.S. -- we've hosted the Summer Games twice since '84, and the Winter Games twice since '80. We've had our turn, repeatedly.

I still think Rio's going to get it.
aunt_deen
Oct. 2nd, 2009 06:03 pm (UTC)
I did read something that said the fact that Obama only scheduled a brief stop in Denmark and left before the results were announced might have been interpreted as disrespect by the IOC.

We'll never know for sure, of course.
tomfoolery815
Oct. 2nd, 2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
There's also chatter about rivalry or tensions between the USOC and the IOC. And a perception of American arrogance can never be totally ruled out when it comes to anything international. Collectively, we have that effect on people.

You're right, aunt_deen, that we won't ever know for sure. But I lean toward this being about validating Rio, and by extension Brazil and South America, than about smacking America's hand.

I think the rest of the world might find it arrogant for Americans to presume an anti-American motive in the vote, actually. ;-)
anatolealice
Oct. 3rd, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
LOL. Your last line made me laugh out loud Tommy.


I'm sorry Chicago didn't win, despite being against Sydney getting them right up until they started, I adored the Sydney 2000 games (and I'm sorry but it still cracks me up that Sydney's postcode is 2000. I'm easily amused).

I agree with Tommy's reasons and think Rio will get it too, but the IOC let power go to their heads a bit so who knows what really affected their decision.
tomfoolery815
Oct. 3rd, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
Glad to be of laughter-inducing service, Anabelle. The thought amused me, too: "Oh yes, it's always all about you." ;-)
ok_with_that
Oct. 2nd, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I'm disappointed, but I'd like to think Tom's right, and it's more about fairness and untapped possibilities than anything else. Rio could be interesting --- and I think it's a step forward for the IOC to choose a South American venue. I hope the investment will be a positive thing for Rio and its people.

FWIW, there's *rampant* disgust amongst people I know down here at the idea of President Obama's taking part in Copenhagen. They're critical enough already of the amount of time he's spent out of the Oval lately; I wonder how the end result of this is going to play with them.... I'll see some of them at a party I have to go to tonight; it should be interesting. I'm gonna try to talk about anything *but* politics, international or otherwise. ;) As usual.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com