?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
flippet
Jan. 8th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
That truly blows.

There's a lot of things not to like about that article.

Firstly - I'm not sure I fully buy that the not-firm renewal/negotiations aren't holding scheduling up. I'm thinking that maybe the show/the net are using each of them as a gun to the other's heads.

At which point, they both lose. :-P

Mad Men is a great show for AMC - but brass tacks, it's still a niche show. It has the audience it does partially because it *is* a summer show, and there's little else on to compete with it, no matter what night you pick. I'm truly frightened for it if they try to slot it during the regular season.

And so help me....aren't we past the 'powerhouse night' crap? (This argument kind of invalidates my above argument, but go with me.) If the nets would just accept that people are timeshifting, by and large - it shouldn't matter to try to pair the show with a 'good lead-in' or whatever. (Plus, nets are often spectacularly bad at doing that. They shouldn't be, but they are.)

I don't know. What's your take?


(The one good thing is that if they hold off to film, Kiernan will be/look older, and more right for whatever leap in time they take.)
gatsbyfan
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
I don't completely buy the negotiation bit either. Two years ago there was a bit of a dust up when both sides played hardball. I wouldn't be surprised if both sides were at it again.

If they slot it during the regular season, I still think it will pull in the ratings it gets. People who watch the show are committed to the show. It isn't like L&O or something else that people stumble across and decide to watch.

And don't get me started about the timeshifting. I almost never watch anything when it originally airs. Most of my friends watch stuff off DVRS or online. The only reason nets still focus on "powerhouse nights" etc is for advertisers. Because in Hollywood it's all about the $.

amycurl
Jan. 8th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
They want us to wait over a year? That's a little....optimistic about your audience, huh?

Maybe because the audience skews female, they think we'll put up this kind of crapola. :P
anatolealice
Jan. 8th, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
They want us to wait over a year? That's a little....optimistic about your audience, huh?

Interestingly, this is not uncommon with British shows, so it can work. But I think it sucks - I wanna know what happens next!

gatsbyfan
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
They have tried it with a couple of shows on cable. It truly sucks.

The only benefit is that you can try and catch up if you weren't watching before. My friend caught up on 3 seasons of Mad Men in 1 month prior to this season.
anatolealice
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
Yes, it's a terribly long time to wait. My sister has that problem with Merlin. Apparently 2011 sucks and 2012 is where it's at. Boo.
gatsbyfan
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
No, they know that fans of Mad Men are committed. And they probably saw other networks do this and think, why not.

I hate waiting. But I'm committed so I'm in whenever it comes back.
funkymunky83
Jan. 8th, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
I just started watching, so at least for me it gives me more time to catch up. But yeah, I'd rather have it on in the summer.
gatsbyfan
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:25 am (UTC)
I'm impatient. I don't want to wait another year.

But you mention the benefit... it gives an opportunity for the net to find more viewers.
marymary
Jan. 8th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
And so help me....aren't we past the 'powerhouse night' crap? If the nets would just accept that people are timeshifting, by and large - it shouldn't matter to try to pair the show with a 'good lead-in' or whatever. (Plus, nets are often spectacularly bad at doing that. They shouldn't be, but they are.)

I so agree with you, flip. Am I missing something? A decade into DVRs and some years into online watching, are there really so many people parking their butts on the sofa for 2-3 hours to watch something when it airs? Maybe the networks know more than I, I'm just surprised.

And, as you sort of suggest, the networks seem to be under the illusion that they understand who those people are and what they want to see. I believe they have data, and I believe in data, but they're limited. "Male-skewing" and "female-skewing" are such clumsy ways to think about your audiences, both for networks and advertisers. Gender is just salient, not that meaningful, IMO -- but I digress into boring stuff. :)

(This argument kind of invalidates my above argument, but go with me.)

I don't think it does; I think you're right to be concerned about time of year -- we all observe how hard it is to keep up with shows during the fall season. When people time-shift, they sometimes time-shift by months (or years) but usually it's under 7 days, right? So if MM has been successful in summer, I'd love to leave it there. Having said that, my gut says it has a more tenacious fanbase than most shows. Of the people I know (LJ and non-LJ) who watch MM, it's a very high-priority show.

The other thought I had when reading this is that there's a sweet spot between having very little success and a lot of success. The flagging shows are trying to find the financial rationale to stay on the air -- the uber-successful shows are held up divvying up all the money between networks, showrunners and actors. Remember when Friends would threaten to shut down? Every year, American Idol says it might lose all its judges (and finally sorta did). Last year we heard Weiner's contract was holding up MM.... As the guy in the article says, it's a high-class problem, but it's a problem.

Damn, I'm chatty this morning. Sry. :D
gatsbyfan
Jan. 9th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
I think the talk of powerhouse night crap is for the advertisers. They are kidding themselves if they really believe that people watch tv they way they did back when Seinfeld and Friends ruled Must See- TV Thursdays. The problem is that creates issues for the folks that pay the bills.

. Having said that, my gut says it has a more tenacious fanbase than most shows. Of the people I know (LJ and non-LJ) who watch MM, it's a very high-priority show.
Yeah, that's my feeling too. Most people I know are committed to the show. I rarely missed it the night it aired. And sometimes that meant staying up late. But that's something I do because I love the show.

Other shows can pile up on the DVR and I eventually get around to them. Mad Men isn't like that.

The thing that troubles me is the contract. Remember two years ago when there was the dust up? Both sides fired shots at each other and the only one that could have lost was the fans. I'm hoping there is no protracted contract negotiations.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2012
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com